The E List
Top
July 29, 2019

Best of the Shoreline Readers’ Poll Winners 2019

Here’s who YOU voted for in the 2019 Best of the Shoreline Readers’ Poll

1) Take Out
First Place: Pasta Vita Old Saybrook
Second place: Mystic Market Multiple
Third Place: Thai Riverside Chester
Fourth Place: Bradley & Wall Madison

2) Favorite Restaurant
First Place: Café Routier Westbrook
Second place: River Tavern Chester
Third Place: Grano Arso Chester
Fourth Place: Bar Bouche Madison

3) Favorite New Restaurant
First Place: Grano Arso Chester
Second place: Little Pub Old Saybrook
Third Place: Los Charros Centerbrook
Fourth Place: The Essex Centerbrook

4) Favorite Food Truck
First Place: Life Bowls Madison
Second Place: Taco Pacifico Guilford
Third Place: Sugar Bakery East Haven
Fourth Place: Gzen (G-Monkey)  Guilford

5) Family-friendly dining
First Place: Lenny & Joe’s 23 Multiiple
First Place: Red House Deep River
Second Place: Pizza Works Old Saybrook
Third Place: Chip’s Clinton
Third Place: Penny Lane Pub Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Luigi’s Old Saybrook

6) Favorite Coffee/tea café
First Place: Ashlawn Farm Coffee Old Saybrook
Second Place: Guilford Coffee House Guilford
Third Place: Cilantro  Guilford
Fourth Place: Willoughby’s Madison

7) Favorite Pizza
First Place: Otto Chester
Second Place: Grand Apizza Multiple
Third Place: Pizza Works Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Alforno’s Old Saybrook

8) Favorite Burger
First Place: Haywire Westbrook
Second Place: Jack Rabbit’s Saybrook
Third Place: Ivoryton Tavern and Café Ivoryton
Fourth Place: Moxie Madison

9) Favorite Lobster Roll
First Place: Lobster Landing Clinton
Second Place: Liv’s / Liv’s Shack Old Saybrook
Third Place: Lenny & Joe’s Multiple
Fourth Place: Lobster Shack Multiple

10) Ethnic Food
First Place: Himalaya Café Old Saybrook
Second Place: Kamana Guilford
Third Place: Som Siam Multiple
Fourth Place: Thai Riverside Chester

11) Favorite Ice Cream
First Place: Ashley’s Multiple
Second Place: Scoops Centerbrook
Third Place: Salem Valley Farms Salem
Fourth Place: Old Lyme Ice Cream Old Lyme

12) Bread/Bakery
First Place: Pursuit of Pastry Old Saybrook
Second Place: Howard’s Centerbrook
Third Place: Savour Centerbrook
Fourth Place: Simon’s Chester

13) Cake/Cupcake Bakery
First Place: Pursuit of Pastry Old Saybrook
Second Place: Savour Centerbrook
Third Place: Sugar East Haven
Fourth Place: Dagmar’s Old Saybrook

14) Breakfast/Brunch
First Place: Christy’s Westbrook
Second Place: Mirsina’s Old Saybrook
Third Place: Simon’s Chester
Fourth Place: The Tea Kettle Old Saybrook

15) Caterer
First Place: Pasta Vita Old Saybrook
Second Place: Coffee’s Country Market Old Lyme
Third Place: La Cuisine Branford
Fourth Place: Cloud 9 Old Saybrook

16) Brewery or Brew Pub
First Place: Little House Chester
Second Place: Stony Creek Brewery  Branford
Third Place Tie Thimble Island Brewery Branford, Fox Farm Salem

17) Happy Hour
First Place: Westbrook Lobster Westbrook
Second Place: Liv’s Oyster Bar Old Saybrook
Third Place: Amarones Guilford
Fourth Place: Moxie Madison

18) Winery / Vineyard
First Place: Chamard Clinton
Second Place: Jonathon Edwards Stonington
Third Place: Stonington Vineyard Stonington
Fourth Place: Sunset Hill Lyme

19) Vegetarian / Vegan
First Place: G-Zen Branford
Second Place: Shayna B’s Old Saybrook
Third Place: Three Girls Vegan Creamery Guilford
Fourth Place: Shoreline Diner Guilford

20) Local grocery
First Place: Foodworks Multiple
Second Place: Walt’s Old Saybrook
Third Place: Robert’s Madison
Fourth Place: Bishop’s Guilford

21) Gourmet or Cheese Shop
First Place: Fromage Fine Foods Old Saybrook
Second Place: Cheese Shop of Centerbrook Centerbrook
Third Place: Madison Cheese Shop Madison
Fourth Place: Bishop’s Guilford

22) Butcher
First Place: Walt’s Old Saybrook
Second Place: Cliff’s Essex
Third Place: Forte’s Guilford
Fourth Place: The Marketplace Guilford

23) Farmers’ Market
First Place: Chester Market Chester
Second Place: Madison Farmers’ Market Madison
Third Place: Tiffany’s Lyme
Fourth Place: Bishop’s Guilford

24) Fish Store
First Place: Atlantic Seafood Old Saybrook
Second Place: Saybrook Seafood Old Saybrook
Third Place: Star Fish Market Guilford
Fourth Place: Flander’s Fish Market East Lyme

25) Outdoor Dining
First Place: Fresh Salt Old Saybrook
Second Place: Blue Oar Haddam
Third Place: Bill’s Seafood Westbrook
Fourth Place: The Place Guilford

26) Health/Fitness Club
First Place: Iron House Fitness Old Saybrook
Second Place: Prive Swiss Madison and Westbrook
Third Place: Funktion Fitness Old Saybrook / Clinton
Fourth Place: Mpower Deep River

27) Yoga Studio or Teacher
First Place: Saybrook Soul Sweat Old Saybrook
Second Place: The Yoga Shop Old Saybrook
Third Place: Root Yoga Studio Essex
Fourth Place: Center Multiple

28) Pilates Studio or Teacher
First Place: Prive Swiss Multiple
Second Place: Essex Pilates Deep River
Third Place: Bodi n Motion Guilford
Fourth Place: IMX Pilates Multiple

29) Specialized or Boutique Gym
First Place: Iron House Old Saybrook
Second place: Prive Swiss Multiple
Third Place: E-Fitness Guilford
Fourth Place: Mpower Deep River

30) Personal Trainer
First Place: Jen Floyd Old Saybrook
Second Place: Edie Spadacenta Guilford
Third Place: Joe Fay Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Prive Swiss Multiple

31) Women’s Clothing Store
First Place: Ella Where She Shops Guilford
Second Place: Saybrook Home Old Saybrook
Third Place: Grace Niantic
Fourth Place: Pearls and Plaid Old Saybrook

32) Men’s Clothing
First Place: Anchor & Compass Deep River
Second Place: Saybrook Home Old Saybrook
Third Place: J Alden Essex

Fourth Place: Flutterby

33) Outdoor Outfitter/Sporting
First Place: Denali Multiple
Second Place: Sound Runner Old Saybrook
Third Place: Action Sports Branford
Fourth Place: Black Hall Outfitters Old Lyme

34) Antique Store
First Place: Treasures Old Lyme
Second Place: Trove Old Saybrook
Third Place: Maximus Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Clinton Antique Clinton

35) Vintage or Consignment
First Place: Fantasia Old Saybrook
Second Place: Tova’s Old Saybrook
Third Place: Hole in the Wall Guilford
Fourth Place: Cinderella’s Attic Guilford

36) Jewelry Store
First Place: Deep River Design Deep River
Second Place: Nyman’s Old Saybrook
Third Place: Dina Varano Chester
Fourth Place: Paul Lirot Madison

37) Bookstore
First Place: RJ Julia Madison
Second Place: Breakwater Books Guilford
Third Place: Book Barn Niantic
Fourth Place: Harbor Books Old Saybrook

38) Gift store
First Place: The Bowerbird Old Lyme
Second Place: Flutterby Guilford
Third Place: Creations Madison
Fourth Place: Celebrations Deep River

39) Furniture Store
First Place: Saybrook Home Old Saybrook
Second Place: Madison Furniture Barn Westbrook
Third Place: Madison Stock Exchange Madison
Fourth Place: Fair Haven Furniture New Haven

40) Shoe Store
First Place: Clinton Bootery Clinton
Second Place: Robertson Madison, Madison
Third Place: Footprints Newington
Fourth Place: Saybrook Home Old Saybrook

41) Hardware Store
First Place: Page Hardware Guilford
Second Place: Essex Hardware Essex
Third Place: Laysville Hardware Old Lyme
Fourth Place: Deep River Hardware Deep River

42) Florist
First Place: Mar Floral Old Saybrook
Second Place: Ashleigh’s Deep River
Third Place: Madison Flower Shop Madison
Fourth Place: White House Guilford

43) Wine Shop
First Place: Seaside Wine and Spirits Old Saybrook
Second Place: Wine Thief Madison
Third Place: Shore Discount Liquors Deep River
Fourth Place: Frank’s Package Store Guilford

44) Toy Store
First Place: Jordie’s Guilford
Second Place: Toys Ahoy Essex
Third Place: Purple Bear Guilford
Fourth Place: Bowerbird Old Lyme

45) Children’s Clothing
First Place: Just Hatched Guilford
Second Place: Flutterby Guilford
Third Place: Saybrook Home Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Celebrations Deep River

46) Framer
First Place: Sachem Card & Party Guilford
Second Place: Art Emporium Old Saybrook
Third Place: Wall Street Gallery Madison
Fourth Place: The Frame Shop Madison

47) Hair Salon
First Place: Timothy Pamment Madison
Second Place: Salon Pure Old Lyme
Third Place: Essence Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Watercolor East Lyme

48) Mani/pedi
First Place: Villa Nail Spa Multiple
Second Place: Cozy Nails Old Saybrook
Third Place: Oasis Multiple
Fourth Place: Blissful Beauty Deep River

49) Massage
First Place: The Spa of Essex Essex
Second Place: Sanno Spa Old Saybrook
Third Place: Blissful Beauty Deep River
Fourth Place: 640 Massage Westbrook

50) Facial

First Place: Blissful Beauty Deep River
Second Place: Essence Old Saybrook
Third Place: Skinsations Guilford
Fourth Place: Sanno Old Saybrook

51) Day Spa

First Place: Sanno (Saybrook Point Inn)
Second Place: The Spa of Essex Essex
Third Place: Norwich Inn & Spa Norwich
Fourth Place: Blissful Beauty Deep River

52) Med Spa
First Place: Esana Guilford
Second Place: Refine by Farrell Old Saybrook
Third Place: Clarity Medical Aesthetics Guilford

53) Brow Taming
First Place: Timmothy Pamment Madison
Second Place: Jennie Fresa Madison
Third Place: Blissful Beauty Deep River
Fourth Place: Permanent Makeup by Glenna Franklin Madison

54) Gallery
First Place: Susan Powell Fine Art Madison
Second Place: Lyme Art Association, Old Lyme
Third Place: Cooley Gallery Old Lyme

55) Live Theater or Music Venue
First Place: The Kate Old Saybrook
Second Place: Ivoryton Playhouse Ivoryton
Third Place: Goodspeed East Haddam
Fourth Place: Norma Terris Chester

56) Seamstress/Alterations
First Place: Angie Lu Madison
Second Place: Lucy’s Branford
Third Place: Reliable Cleaners Chester
Fourth Place: Loreto Custom Tailor Old Saybrook

57) Veterinarian

First Place: Guilford Veterinary Hospital Guilford
Second Place: Chester Veterinary Chester
Third Place: Old Saybrook Veterinary Old Saybrook
Fourth Place: Old Lyme Veterinary Hospital Old Lyme

58) Car Repair

First Place: All Pro Automotive Old Lyme
Second Place: Palumbo’s Guilford
Third Place: Ivoryton Service Station Ivoryton
Fourth Place: European Auto East Lyme

59) Favorite Spot on the Shoreline
First Place: Hammonasset Madison
Second Place: Guilford Green Guilford
Third Place: Harkness Park Waterford
Fourth Place: Harvey’s Beach Old Saybrook


share this page
Share Button